T’s & C’s

Below listed is all the legal stuff – Terms and conditions of Sale, Booking Policy, Privacy Policy GDPR etc.  Please read prior to placing an order or signing up for an account with us.  In all cases we try to be completely fair and put you, our customer, first.

 

Privacy Policy – Including GDPR – updated 25th May 2018

You may have heard about the new General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), that comes into effect May 25, 2018. To help comply with GDPR we’ve updated our Data Protection Notice.

 

Data Protection Notice

This data protection notice sets out details of the personal data that we collect from you, or which you provide to us, when you visit our website or contact with our Exeter shop or at Bead Fairs.  It also sets out details of how we process that personal data, who we disclose it to, and your rights in connection with our processing of your personal data.

 

About Us

Monty’s Beads is a trading name for Monty’s Devon Ltd.  Our UK registered company number is 7100148 and our VAT number is

GB114676416

 

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact us at contact@montysbeads.com

 

How is your data protected?

We use a secure transmission method – the “Secure Socket Layer” protocol. Your personal data is encrypted (128-Bit SSL encryption) before transmitted.  You are able to check this by yourself. Every time you enter an area of our shop where customer data is processed the small symbol of a lock will appear in the status line of your browser.

 

Personal Data that We Process

We process the following personal data about you:

 

Orders

If you place an order on our website we will collect the details of your order, your name, email address, address, and, if you choose to provide it, your phone number. Our third party payment processor will also collect your payment details.

We will process your personal data in order to fulfill your order. We process this data on the basis that it is necessary in order for us to perform our obligations under our contract with you to fulfill your order.

We DO NOT store your payment details on the server, all credit card data is processed securely through PayPal or WorldPay.

 

PCI Compliance

The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) was set up by Visa and MasterCard to standardise the security surrounding card payments. Every organisation that accepts payments by credit and debit card is required to comply with the rules set out in PCI DSS, no matter how small a business they are.  Monty’s Devon Ltd is fully compliant with this standard.

 

Accounts

If you create an account with our website, we will collect your name, email address, address and phone number.

We process your personal data in order to provide you with the account feature on our website, which allows you to review your orders, manage your subscription to our email newsletter, and update the details we hold about you. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interests in making the account feature available to you.

 

Queries and complaints

If you contact us at the shop or via email with a query or a complaint, we will record details of the query or complaint and how it is dealt with on our systems.

We will process your personal data in order to resolve your query or complaint. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interests in operating our business and its customer service function.

Email updates

If you subscribe to receiving our email newsletter we will collect your email address.

We will process your personal data in order to send you those emails, which will be on the basis of having received your consent to send you marketing emails.

 

Information that is automatically collected

We use certain technologies that collect non-personally identifiable details about how our website is used, such as what pages you visit and how long you stay on them. For more information about these technologies, please contact us by using the form below.

We process this data to help us understand how our website is being used and to help us make improvements to our website. To the extent that this involves the processing of personal data, it will be on the basis of our legitimate interests in making the website available and improving its services.

 

Personal Data that We Require You to Provide

You are required to provide certain personal data in order for us to enter into a contract with you for the purchase of goods on our website. Where information is required this is indicated during the checkout process. If you do not provide the required information, we will not be able to process your order.

 

Recipients of Data

We may disclose your personal data to various recipients in connection with the above purposes, including:

Service providers – We use service providers in the context of operating our business, some of which may have access to your personal data in the context of providing those services. For example, we use various courier and shipping companies to deliver our goods to you.

Purchasers of our business – We may disclose the personal data collected pursuant to this notice to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

 

Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example, where we have sold you a product, we may retain your details for the length of the warranty/return period in order to ensure that we can process warranty/return claims.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent to receive marketing emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email, or logging into your account on the website. Please note that if you withdraw your consent we will not be able to continue providing you with our email newsletter.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances, in relation to your personal data:

Right to access the data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

Right to rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

Right to erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

Right to data portability – You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

 

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by completing the form below or calling us on 01392 413811

 

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/) or your local supervisory authority.

 

 

Making a purchase

 

Making a purchase couldn’t be easier with Monty’s Beads. Just browse our website and click on any items that you wish to buy and add them to the shopping cart. After you have finished your selection, click on “Checkout” and you will be asked for the few details that we need to be able to satisfy the order.

We try to ensure that all items on the website are in stock although inevitably sometimes we do run out of stock of some items. When we sell out of a product we will try our best to remove it from the website.

If in the exceptional circumstance that we take your order for an item, but run out of stock prior to your order being dispatched, we will remove the item from your order.

We accept Visa, Solo, Maestro, MasterCard, China Union Pay, Apple Pay, American Express google pay and PayPal

All goods remain the property of Monty’s Devon Ltd until paid for.

 

Shipping and Delivery

Shipping will be calculated on the weight of your order and the location shipped to.

 

Cancelling an Order

 

Under UK law, you have the right to cancel the contract for your purchase within 7 working days of delivery.

To cancel a contract please contact us via email or the contact form below within 7 days of receiving your goods. Please then write “CANCEL CONTRACT” on the back of your invoice. You are required to pay the cost of returning the items to us, please return to us at:

 

Monty’s Beads

Eastons Buildings

Little castle St.

Exeter

EX4 3PX

Please ensure you obtain proof of postage, preferably use a recorded-delivery service.

 

You consumer rights allow you to cancel the contract at any time up to 7 days after the goods have been received. If you have not received your goods but wish to cancel you must refuse any parcels which are sent to you. If you received free delivery for your order and cancel part of the order and the new total amount falls below the free delivery threshold then your refund will be issued less the corresponding postage for the new cost of the order.

All refunds will be made within 30 days of notification of cancellation.

 

Faulty Goods

If you find your goods to be faulty we will send you replacement goods at our cost. Please notify us or any issues within 28 days. We will ask you to return the faulty goods to us (at our cost) prior to our sending out replacements.

 

Return of Unwanted Goods

If you wish to return any products after receiving your delivery, you will need to pay the postage costs back to us. We will be happy to exchange the items within 28 days of your purchase. All goods must be returned in their original state and packaging.

 

Complaints Procedure

In the unlikely event that you have a complaint concerning an order through Monty’s Beads please contact us by using the form below or by telephone on 01392 413811. We will acknowledge receipt of your email within 2 working days. Your complaint will be personally dealt with, and you will be kept informed during all stages of the complaints procedure.

 

Please note that our telephone line is manned from 10:00am – 5:00pm Tuesday to Saturday.

 

Terms & Conditions of Lesson, Workshop and Course Bookings at Monty’s Beads

In our beading, PMC workshops and our silversmithing experience days – all the materials used are included in the price and you get to keep the jewellery that you make.  We also offer tea or coffee at no extra charge.

With all our silversmithing courses you pay the course fee and then at the end of the course you purchase the silver/stones needed to complete the project(s) made.  Buying of silver will be sold based on the silver price on the day bought.

 

Please note that when you book a course you are agreeing to and are bound by our terms and conditions.

 

Booking

Bookings of courses and workshops can be on our website, over the phone via credit or debit card or pop into the shop and pay by cash or card.  Full payment will be taken to secure your place.  Generally, we cannot accept cancellations or refunds for courses or workshops.

We will do our best to contact you a few days before the start date to recap on the date, time and any special requirements. If you wear glasses, don’t forget to bring them!

 

During the Course

Our classes take place on site in our beautiful workroom with friendly experienced tutors. We generally have a ratio of maximum six students to one tutor to ensure that everyone gets plenty of one to one attention.

 

Please always phone if you have any problems or questions  or if you think you are going to be late. Our number is 01392 413811 there is an answer phone on this line, so please persevere and you will get hold of us!

 

Cancellation & Refund Policy

Our classes are very popular and places are limited.  As such, we regret that if in any event you wish to cancel or do not turn up for a class we cannot offer any refund.  We may, however, be able to offer a transfer to a future date if you contact us more than 5 days before your booked date.

 

If we cancel a class

In an unlikely event we need to cancel a class you will be offered a full refund or an alternative date.  We will also always give you as much notice as possible but cannot be responsible for pre-booked travel or accommodation arrangements.

 

Statutory Rights

None of the above affects your statutory rights.

 

Disclaimer

The content of our website and all the information given to you by Monty’s Devon Ltd is for your general use and information only. We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions at any time. Any such changes will take effect from the moment that they are posted and it is your responsibility to check the terms and conditions each time you visit and your continued use of our goods and services will signify your acceptance of our latest terms and conditions.

 

Accessibility Statment

We are making efforts to ensure that we don’t exclude any users.

 

  • We try to use clear and simple language.
  • We use alternative text for all our images.
  • The HTML we produce conforms to the standard: XHTML 1.0 Transitional.
  • We have tested the colours we use in the design for contrast.
  • We try to publish all our text content as accessible HTML rather than in other formats such as PDF.

Please contact us if you have any questions, if you are having difficulties using the site, or would like to know more about what we are doing to make our websites accessible.